University of Pittsburgh School of Education
 

Awards

Apply Now

Awards



The University of Pittsburgh School of Education honors the outstanding accomplishments of its graduates through its Alumni Award Program. Criteria for the award include recognition of professional achievement, public service to the advancement of the educational field, and a commitment to the continued success of the School of Education and the University of Pittsburgh.

Attend the Awards and Nominate an Alum!

If you would like to nominate a School of Education graduate for a future Alumni Award, please contact our Alumni Development Office at 412-648-1789 or mbh26@pitt.edu. Previous School of Education Alumni Award recipients are listed below, and the 2015 winners are listed in italics.

Distinguished Alumni Award

  • Carol McGrevin
  • R. Rudy Filek
  • Richard Goldman
  • Andrew R. Hughey
  • Susan Albrecht
  • Doreen E. Boyce
  • Nancy R. Bunt
  • Donald M. Carroll, Jr.
  • Gwendolyn Cartledge
  • Carol A. Cartwright
  • Jerlean E. Daniel
  • Lizanne DeStefano
  • Helen S. Faison
  • Richard L. Ferguson
  • Kathleen Mary Huebner
  • John N. Mangieri
  • George S. Morrison
  • Marilyn H. Oermann
  • Nick J. Staresinic
  • Richard L. Welsh

Early Career Award

  • Lauren A. Silverstein
  • Francesca Amati
  • Katie Clark Patterson
  • Christine Carnevali
  • Thomas E. Platt
  • Veronica I. Ent
  • Fabio Fontana
  • Michael P. Lucas
  • Patricia A. Pierce
  • Carena Sue Winters

Pre-K–12 Educator Award

  • Brian White
  • Brent Johnson
  • Pamela Armstrong
  • Nick Trombetta
  • Paula Ann Calabrese
  • Jeffrey D. Derda
  • Kathleen Harrington
  • Regina B. Holley
  • Mark A. Miller

Departmental Alumni Awards - Administrative and Policy Studies

  • Erica Kolat
  • Cynthia Reed
  • Carol Wooten
  • S. Allen Condeluci
  • Charlene Mickens Dukes
  • Gregg S. Margolis
  • Namgi Park
  • Maria Eugenia Piantanid
  • Yidan Wang

Departmental Alumni Awards - Health and Physical Activity

  • Andrea M. Kriska
  • Robert Robertson
  • Alan C. Utter
  • Patricia A. Nixon
  • Carl J. Caspersen
  • Kent B. Pandolf
  • Paul Morgan Ribisl
  • Donna Sanft
  • Dr. Stella Lucia Volpe

Departmental Alumni Awards - Instruction and Learning

  • Kay Alicyn Ferrell
  • Sean McComb
  • Beverly K. Michael
  • Jacqueline Lee Dempsey
  • Mary Cataldi
  • Richard P. Mathews
  • Walt A. Stoy
  • Richard David Wertheimer

Departmental Alumni Awards - Psychology in Education

  • Hedda Sharapan
  • Antoinette Y. Farmer
  • Natalie Kaplan
  • Pamela Moss
  • Richard C. Carney
  • Dr. Dale H. Curry
  • Larry Irwin Edelman
  • Jennifer Engel
  • Dr. Merle D. Griff
  • James E. Hughes
  • Dr. Marjorie D. Kostelnik
  • Sister Madeleine Rybicki

Falk Laboratory School Outstanding Alumni Award

  • Christopher Norio Avery
  • Ellen Falk Hirsch
  • Edward Mason Anthony IV
  • Kathleen Marshall, Maura Powell, and Rob Marshall
  • Charlene Foggie Barnett
  • Nancy Richter Brzeski
  • H. James Burgwyn
  • Sigo Falk
  • Henry Fisher

Student Leadership Award

  • Everett Herman
  • Joshua "JC" Childs
  • Aaron Kessler
  • April A. Mattix
  • Francesca Amati
  • Jorge E. Delgado
  • Chantee McBride
  • Christina L. Scanlon
  • Wendy M. Sink

Alumni Dissertation Award

  • Lisa Brahms
  • Miray Tekkumru Kisa